Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

This notice is to tell you about why we need your information and how we will handle it.

What information do we need from you?

We need to know the following about you if you contact us: name, address, contact details and email address.

Why do we need this?

We need this information so that we are able to send you information about the booking you have made and update you with any relevant changes to your booking. If you choose to opt in to marketing updates we will use your email address to keep you informed about the latest offers and deals.

Why are we allowed to process your information?

Data protection law allows us to process your information within certain conditions. In this case we are using your consent and contract agreements as the lawful condition for us to do this. We also need an appropriate lawful reason to process sensitive data. In this case we are processing your sensitive personal data because you have contacted us.

Who will we share this with?

Sometimes we need to share your information with others. We will only do this when it is necessary in order to offer you the service, or if we are required to do so by law. We do not plan to share it with anyone else or use it for anything else. When it is necessary, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations: LeicestershirePhoto Ltd (our website host).

How will we keep it secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Only the people who need to see your personal information will be allowed access to it. Data is stored securely and password protected. We will not send your information outside of the UK.

How long will we keep it for?

We will only keep this information for as long as necessary or as the law requires.

For general enquiries we will hold onto your information until your query has been answered and you are satisfied with the response received. Once resolved, your query will be held, securely stored on our email system for a maximum of two years. In some cases we may need to keep a record of conversations if there is a legal requirement to do so. We will let you know if this is the case.

What if something changes?

If the information you have provided changes or your circumstances change, please contact us, If we need to change something like who we want to share this information with, we will contact you to let you know.

We may, on occasions, use your data to contact you for feedback on your experience so that we may make improvements in the future. This might be in the form of a survey or a friendly feedback email. You are under no obligation to complete these.

What are your rights?

You may request to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. The law also provides you with other rights regarding your information including some around; correction of inaccurate data, objection to processing, moving your information to somewhere else, and in some cases, getting your information deleted. If you are unhappy with the way your data is being handled or if you need to contact us please do so.

If you are not satisfied with any response you may receive from us based on a complaint or concern about your personal information, you then have the option of contacting the Information Commissioners Office to take that complaint further.  The Information Commissioners Office does like to see that you have raised a complaint with us first and received a response before contacting them. If you do wish to contact them, the address details can be found below:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire.  SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use and compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser to not accept cookies but some features on our website may not load the same as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites where we are working with partners or other organisations. This privacy policy applies to this website so when you visit other sites you should refer to their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy statement was last updated in May 2018.